Natural Resources

Wellbeing  •  Personal & Professional Development


[Privacy Notice] 

Privacy statement

Natural Resources provides hypnotherapeutic services to clients. Dr Paul Stevens is registered (ref. ZA317981) with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a “data controller” of any personal information that you provide. Your privacy is of the utmost importance and this privacy notice sets out how your data will be used, who it could be shared with, how data is keep secure, and your rights as a "data subject".

Information from you. If you are just browsing the website, then no information about you is collected or stored. The only cookie (a small piece of text stored by your web browser) set is one which notes which timezone you are in -- this is used to determine the date and change a seasonal background image.

If you contact me via email, text or phone, then I will keep your contact details and associated message for as long as is needed to respond to you and answer any queries. If you do not then become a client, all your personal information is deleted.

If you become a client, then you will be asked to fill out a paper information form -- this asks for name, address, contact information, some biographical and health-related information relating to your therapeutic needs (providing this is optional), and your dated signature (to indicate informed consent to participate in therapy). I may also, with your permission, take temporary notes on paper during a session, and will keep a paper client record of each session (observations, relevant things you have told me, details of techniwques used in the session, planning for future sessions). The client record itself will be "pseudonymised" i.e., identifiable information (names, gendered pronouns, etc.) will be removed and the record linked to an ID code on the information form.

How long your personal information is kept for. Temporary notes are destroyed at the end of each session. The information form and client record will be kept securely for 7 years (or until the client reaches age 26 in the case of therapy involving under-18s) following the last occassion on which therapy was received -- this retention period is mandated by my Insurance Policy.

Why your personal information is needed. Any information given by you is voluntary (i.e., with your consent) and used only for the purpose of providing therapeutic services (i.e., for the provision of healthcare).

Who your personal information may be shared with. In unusual circumstances, I may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities to comply with statutory obligations or for the purposes of safeguarding you or other people. I uphold the common law principles of confidentiality where the duty to keep confidence is measured against the concept of ‘greater good’. If in my opinion as a therapist there is good reason to believe not to disclose would cause danger or serious harm to you, me or others, then I may contact your GP or other appropriate agencies. In such a case, only information required to ensure the safety of relevant parties would be disclosed.

Your rights. UK legislation gives you certain rights over the way in which your personal data is processed. For more information, please see this page on the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) Website. Please contact me if you do have any concerns. If dissatisfied, you also have a right to raise a complaint with the ICO directly.

Page last modified: 22 May 2018

Paul Stevens

Photo of Paul Stevens
NCH registered logo Rainbow colours and varied spiritual symbols CHNC registered logo